Essentialpmu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. General
    At Essential Academy LLC, we care about your personal data, so we have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and share it.
    This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) details the personal data Essential Academy LLC, Inc. (“Essential Academy LLC”, “we”, “us” or “our”) receives about you, how we process it and your rights and obligations in relation to your personal data. Essential Academy LLC, Inc., a company registered at 1617N. Flagler Drive, West Palm Beach, 33401 FL, United States of America is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and any relevant local legislation (“Data Protection Laws”).
    By using or accessing the Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms not defined here have the meanings set forth in the terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”), located at www.essentialpmu.com. We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we do this and the changes are material, we will post a notice that we have made changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website for at least 7 days before the changes are made, and we will indicate the date these terms were last revised at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Any revisions to this Privacy Policy will become effective at the end of that 7 day period.
    If you are an employee, worker or contractor of Essential Academy LLC, the information about how we handle your personal information is available in the Essential Academy LLC internal knowledge base. With respect to employees based in Europe, we are committed to cooperating with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship.
  2. Information We Collect
    This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share your personal data.
    Information you provide
    Through the registration process, you will provide us with your name, e-mail address (or parent’s e-mail address), and age or date of birth. You will also provide us with your payment transaction information if you choose to pay for Essential Academy LLC services.
    Activity Data
    When you use the Service, you will submit information and content to your profile. We will also generate data about your use of our Services including your engagement in educational activities on the Service, or your sending of messages and otherwise transmitting information to other users (“Activity Data”). We also collect technical data about how you interact with our Services; for more information.

  3. Cookies
    When you enter the Website, we collect your browser type and your IP address (a unique address that identifies your computer on the Internet). When you use our mobile Application, we collect your device type, your device ID, and your IP address.
    In addition, we store certain information from your browser using “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you certain features available on the Website (e.g., customized delivery of information).
    You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

  1. Use of information obtained by Essential Academy LLC
    Essential Academy LLC may occasionally send you service related and product change announcements through the general operation of the Service. We will send you reminder notifications to support the Essential Academy LLC teaching methodology by reinforcing the learning cadence and help maintain your learning streak. We process your data to help provide you with the Service and offer personalized features, to understand and improve our Service and to keep our Service safe and secure.
    Essential Academy LLC may use or share anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data without limitation. As a business, it is critical that we perform our contract with you with the best service possible, and it is in our legitimate interests to perform these processing functions and to enable service e-mails by default to keep your data secure and provide our Service. You may opt out of any non-essential service e-mails at any time.
    We may also use your contact information to send you notifications regarding new services, offers and promotions offered by Essential Academy LLC if you affirmatively consent to receive such communications.

  2. Data subject rights and data retention
    You also have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, unless provided otherwise by local law:
    • To request access to, or erasure of, the personal data we hold about you.
    • To request us to restrict the processing of the personal data we hold about you.
    • To object to us processing personal data relating to you.
    • Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
    • To delete your account with Essential Academy LLC by following the instructions available through the Service.
  3. Essential Academy LLC will retain your data until your account is deleted, after which point we will retain anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data, which may be used by Essential Academy LLC and shared with third parties in any manner. You may also have the right to make a GDPR complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.
  4. Third party websites and links
    Please note that you may have cookies placed on your computer by third party websites that refer you to our Service. Although we do not share your personal data with these third party websites unless it is reasonably necessary to offer the Service, they may be able to link certain non-personally identifiable information we transfer to them with personal data they previously collected from you. Please review the privacy policies of each website you visit to better understand their privacy practices. In addition, Essential Academy LLC would like to inform you that anytime you click on links (including advertising banners), which take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies.
    Our Services contain links to other sites operated by third parties. Essential Academy LLC does not control such other sites and is not responsible for their content, their privacy policies, or their use of personal data, including any personal or financial information collected by our third party payment processor to process payments for in-app purchases. Essential Academy LLC’s inclusion of such links does not imply any endorsement of the content on such sites or of their owners or operators except as disclosed on the Services. Any information submitted by you directly to these third parties is subject to that third party’s privacy policy.
  5. California privacy rights
    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles residents of the State of California to request from a business, with whom that resident has an established business relationship, certain information regarding the types of personal data the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you would like to request a copy of this information disclosure from Essential Academy LLC, please contact us at essentialpmu@gmail.com.
  6. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield And Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield
    Essential Academy LLC complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries (including Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway) and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. Essential Academy LLC has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.
    Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain personal information relating to you in the United States. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may also may correct, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data transferred to the United States under Privacy Shield, should direct their query to essentialpmu@gmail.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.
    We will provide an individual opt-out choice, or opt-in for sensitive data, before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to essentialpmu@gmail.com.
    Essential Academy LLC’s accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Essential Academy LLC remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Essential Academy LLC proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.
    With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Essential Academy LLC is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Essential Academy LLC may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
    In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Essential Academy LLC commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal data. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement should first contact Essential Academy LLC’s Data Protection Officer at:
    Data Protection Officer, Essential Academy LLC, Phone: +1-561-325-8767
    E-mail: essentialpmu@gmail.com
    Essential Academy LLC has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. The services of BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD are provided at no cost to you.
    If your complaint involves human resources data transferred to the United States from the EU and/or Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship, and Essential Academy LLC does not address it satisfactorily, Essential Academy LLC commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPA Panel) and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable and to comply with the advice given by the DPA panel and/or Commissioner, as applicable with regard to such human resources data. To pursue an unresolved human resources complaint, you should contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in the appropriate jurisdiction. Complaints related to human resources data should not be addressed to the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD.
    Contact details for the EU data protection authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
    If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.
  7. At all times Essential Academy LLC does not knowingly collect personal information from children in connection with the Service. If we discover that we have unknowingly collected personal information from these children, we will delete it. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child, please contact us at essentialpmu@gmail.com
  8. Links
    The Service may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Service to read the privacy statements of other websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Essential Academy LLC via the Service.
  9. Information security
    Essential Academy LLC has implemented administrative and technical safeguards it believes are appropriate to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, Testing ID, User Photo, access credentials, and Essential Academy LLC English Test results. However, given sufficient resources, a determined attacker could defeat those safeguards and may, as a result, gain access to the data we seek to protect.
  10. Do Not Track
    The Service is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals sent by some browsers.
  11. Contact Us
    Essential Academy LLC’s headquarters are located within the USA at:
    Essential Academy LLC, Inc.
    1617 N. Flagler Dr.United States of America
    Phone: +1-561-325-8767
    For all data privacy inquiries and any questions or concerns you have about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at essentialpmu@gmail.com